Fuel exhaustion Accident Rutan VariEze N87VE, Thursday 18 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Michael James Undis
Registration: N87VE
MSN: 001
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER03

Location