Accident Denney Kitfox N8200Q, Tuesday 30 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1996
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Larry R. Vanwinkle
Registration: N8200Q
MSN: 1847
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was found three days after it was declared missing. It had been consumed by fire after a collision with trees. Examination of wreckage revealed no mechanical anomaly that would have prevented normal flight. A witness said he observed the airplane flying level near the departure airport. He said it was at an altitude equal to other airplanes departing and arriving at the airport. The witness said the airplane suddenly pitched down, descended below trees, and did not come back up. He said he did not call the authorities because he did not hear a crash or see smoke. Also, he said the weather was clear and sunny. The coroner was an FAA DME (designated medical examiner). He said he had denied the accident pilot a medical certificate due to heart disease, but the pilot appealed his decision and was given a special medical certificate. A toxicology test and autopsy were inconclusive due to inadequate or unsuitable specimens.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA269

Location