Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D1 N44374, Friday 3 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44374
MSN: 10174
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:Continential A&C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, and his flight instructor, were on a local training flight practicing maneuvers. Shortly after the student transferred fuel from the wing tanks to the main fuel tank, the engine lost all power. Unable to restart the engine, they performed a forced landing to a wheat field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Examination of the airplane revealed water and corrosion present in the fuel gascolator. The night before the accident the airplane was parked outside, and it had rained. The student pilot reported that as part of his preflight, he drained the sump at the bottom of the engine but did not drain the wing fuel sumps. The flight instructor reported that he was not familiar with the airplane and the location of the fuel sumps.

Probable Cause: The student pilot, and flight instructor's, inadequate preflight inspection, during which they failed to detect water contamination in the fuel system, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA258

Location