Accident Bushby Mustang II N4YP, Sunday 5 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Cammack, Kevin J.
Registration: N4YP
MSN: M-II-301
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Probable Cause: WAS THE IN FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE LEFT AILERON FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA044

Location