Incident Ultralight Unregistered , Monday 1 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2024
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clyde Valley Airport (3NC0), Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clyde Valley Airport (3NC0)
Destination airport:Clyde Valley Airport (3NC0)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, tentatively defined as an ultralight, sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with trees and terrain while practicing touch-and-go landings at Clyde Valley Airport (3NC0), Morganton, North Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard the ultralight survived with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/pilot-flown-hospital-after-plane-crashes-into-morganton-woods/ONU4TRAAFVHQVAMFUWZZGZYAYA/
https://whky.com/ultra-light-plane-crashes-in-burke-county/