Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N75DM, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:c. 19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Pro-Rentals Inc
Registration: N75DM
MSN: 21061430
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohio University Airport (UNI/KUNI), Athens/Albany, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion, Registration N75DM, sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with airport fencing and adjacent terrain during a landing attempt at Ohio University Airport (UNI/KUNI), Athens/Albany. Ohio.
The two related occupants onboard the single-engine airplane were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.wtap.com/2024/07/01/multiple-crews-respond-plane-crash-near-ou-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult