Accident Douglas A-20B 41-3622, Sunday 18 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B
Owner/operator:3 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-3622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km from Sasýr Village at Momsky District, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 April 1943 during a ferry flight, A-20B of 3 PAP crashed 30 km from Sasýr Village at Momsky District, Yakutia.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: St/Lt Yakov Yakovlevich Cherednichenko
Radio Operator: Private Ivan Yakovlevich Zhitin

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55763366/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55763367/
https://memorial24.ru/uchastniki/cherednichenko-yakov-yakovlevich