Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N68040, Friday 8 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1983
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68040
MSN: 76001
Total airframe hrs:1205 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS USING AN IMPROVISED HYDRAULIC VERTICAL SAW TO TRIM LIMBS & BRUSH FROM POWERLINES. THE SAW BLADES APPEAR TO HAVE MALFUNCTIONED WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS MANEUVERING. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE SAW, BUT THE QUICK DISCONNECT HOSES FAILED TO RELEASE AND THE HELICOPTER VEERED INTO THE TREES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43729&key=1