Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N51850, Wednesday 2 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Sunbelt Flyers
Registration: N51850
MSN: 78-018
Total airframe hrs:1473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norman Park, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN MAKING AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS ALL DAY WITH SOME INTERRUPTIONS FOR RAIN. HE HAD BEEN APPLYING LANNATE AND BRAVO; THE LOAD ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SAME. AFTER A LUNCH BREAK, THE PILOT MADE ONE FLIGHT & LOADED FOR THE NEXT. THE LIFTOFF AND DEPARTURE WERE REPORTED TO BE NORMAL, BUT WHEN THE HELICOPTER DID NOT RETURN AS EXPECTED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. WRECKAGE OF THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND NEAR THE INTENDED AERIAL APPLICATION SITE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF METHOMYL (LANNATE) AT A LEVEL OF 600 PARTS/BILLION. THE PILOT HAD NOT BEEN USING A RESPIRATOR. HIS LAST RPRTD MEDICAL CHECK WAS ON 2/7/89. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT FROM EXPOSURE TO LANNATE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE GROUND. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE A RESPIRATOR WHILE HANDLING OR BEING EXPOSED TO LANNATE.,

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X29024&key=1