Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer N6553R, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:18:15
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6553R
MSN: MB-744
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Calimesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bernadino, CA (KSSB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a remote location following engine issues near Calimesa, California. The pilot received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6553R

Location