Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N315CF, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:BNR Adventures LLC
Registration: N315CF
MSN: 3379
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City Regional Airport (CDC/KCDC), Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and flipped over following an encounter with gusting wind conditions. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location