Incident Mooney M20C HB-DUV, Tuesday 25 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DUV
MSN: 1987
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Verona -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on highway near Verona during a thunderstorm. Wing hit pillar of a bridge and plane came to rest agaist an embankment.

Sources:

7 Fechas 1 August 1972 (photo)
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=317063&idImagen=2010275135&texto_busqueda=avioneta