Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3688T, Sunday 10 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Wottreng, Thomas C. & Nicholas
Registration: N3688T
MSN: F-095
Total airframe hrs:539 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/AIRPLANE CO-OWNER DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH ONE OF HIS BROTHERS AS A PASSENGER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP, SPIRALING DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD OPERATED 13 HOURS SINCE THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WHICH WAS COMPLETED ABOUT 7 1/2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A SURVIVING BROTHER/AIRPLANE CO-OWNER REPORTED NEITHER THE AIRPLANE NOR THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 4 1/2 MONTHS BEFORE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A COMBINATION OF 80 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL AND AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA142

Location