Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N74C, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:c. 11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Personal Aviation Inc
Registration: N74C
MSN: 17270368
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk nosed over after overrunning the runway during an attempted return to the point of departure at Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, California.
One of the two occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/small-plane-flips-on-runway-at-montgomery-field-1-person-injured
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/2024/07/02/plane-flips-at-the-end-of-runway-at-montgomery-gibbs-airfield-in-kearny-mesa/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=74C%20%20
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N74C

https://www.euroga.org/system/1/user_files/files/000/068/663/68663/ac1c373bf/large/XXdJI.jpeg (photo)

Location