Tailstrike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQP, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:16:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQP
MSN: 4271
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC/CYFC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD2375, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a tailstrike during touchdown on runway 27 at Fredericton Airport, NB (YFC).
A go-around was flown and the aircraft landed nine minutes later.

METAR:

CYFC 281600Z AUTO 33015G20KT 9SM SCT066 SCT075 21/07 A2996 RMK SLP147 DENSITY ALT 700FT
CYFC 281700Z AUTO 32014KT 9SM BKN071 BKN080 21/10 A2997 RMK SLP152 DENSITY ALT 800FT
CYFC 281800Z AUTO 30009G16KT 9SM FEW066 21/08 A2998 RMK SLP153 DENSITY ALT 800FT

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/rampagent/comments/1dqps00/just_witnessed_my_first_q400_tail_strike_at_work/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glqp#35e5e56a

Media: