Accident Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic F-...., Saturday 13 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1976
Time:morning
Type:Wassmer WA.54 Atlantic
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near isla Cabrera -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis
Destination airport:Ibiza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monomotor ditched after pilot businessman Marcel Hué Bart reported a power loss and loosing altitude. He was injured and rescued by a helicopter

Sources:

Pueblo 15 March 1976/9 April 1976 (detailed rescue description)