Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43949, Monday 11 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:William Campbell
Registration: N43949
MSN: 7608
Total airframe hrs:3146 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB OF HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO WHEN THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP AND STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ROCKED ITS WINGS LEFT AND RIGHT JUST BEFORE SPINNING TO THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23294