Incident Airbus A320-232 N507JT, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N507JT
MSN: 1240
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Palm Beach Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B6153, an Airbus A320-232, returned to New York-JFK Airport after another aircraft reported seeing debris fall from the aircraft during departure.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n507jt#35f6c573
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N507JT/history/20240703/0015Z/KJFK/KJFK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2019 N507JT Jetblue Airways 0 Fort Lauderdale, Florida non
Cabin safety event