Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch N14D, Saturday 17 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:15:24
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Steven Drawe
Registration: N14D
MSN: 002
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elm Creek Airpark, Seguin, NE of San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elm Creek Airpark, Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas (0TX6)
Destination airport:Elm Creek Airpark, Seguin, Guadalupe County, Texas (0TX6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPARK IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE AND WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE SEVERAL LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS OVER THE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE SECOND TIGHT BANKING MANEUVER, CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. A SMALL POST-IMPACT FIRE RESULTED. THE EVENT WAS VIDEO TAPED AND INVESTIGATORS WERE GIVEN A COPY FOR ANALYSIS. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AT LOW LEVEL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT ATTEMPTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WITH INSUFFIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW91DRG01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24610&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=14D
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N14D.html
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N14D
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N14D/