Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N3DB, Tuesday 2 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2024
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3DB
MSN: 3284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davidson County Executive Airport (KEXX), Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington-Davidson County Airport, NC (KEXX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III, kit built by Ralph Potter, didn't took of from Davidson County Executive Airport (KEXX), Lexington, North Carolina, but jumped the wheel chocks in the hanger, crossed over two access roads and came to rest on its top.
The 84-year-old pilot was taken to the hospital for treatment and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.qcnews.com/news/overturned-plane-reported-in-davidson-county/
https://www.wxii12.com/article/nc-state-highway-patrol-responding-plane-crash-davidson-county/61492026
https://www.the-dispatch.com/news/local/plane-overturns-at-davidson-county-airport-on-tuesday-evening/article_e0b0f397-8a19-5742-8cad-48e34f26f42f.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3DB

Location