Accident Bushby Mustang II N7SV, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7SV
MSN: 479
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE ACDNT, WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT IN A STEEP, HIGH SPEED DESCENT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN SOFT, MARSHY TERRAIN & MUCH OF THE WRECKAGE WAS BURIED. NO MECHANICAL REASON WAS FOUND FOR A LOSS OF CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DRG IMPACT. ABOUT 5 MI ENE AT PAYNE FIELD, THE WX WAS, IN PART: 3500' SCATTERED, 7500' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MI WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE & FOG, WIND 040 AT 5 KTS. APRX 9 MI NORTH AT CASCADE AIRPARK, THE CEILING WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 500' TO 800'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26945