Incident Flight Design CTSW N7670, Wednesday 3 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7670
MSN: 06-02-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canefield Airport (DCF/TDCF) -   Dominica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dominica-Cane Field Airport (DCF/TDCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW was caught by sheer winds during take off at Canefield Airport (DCF/TDCF) and crashed.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received subtantial damage.

Sources:

https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/dominica-pilot-and-passenger-survive-crash
https://dominicanewsonline.com/news/aviation/small-aircraft-crashes-at-canefield-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7670

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/979510_1713138512.jpg (photo)

Location