Accident Sukhoi Su-29 N292SU, Tuesday 19 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1998
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Miles J. Merritt
Registration: N292SU
MSN: 73-02
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a scheduled aerobatic demonstration for an airshow. The accident flight was witnessed by several thousand spectators, and recorded on videotape. The airplane was observed entering a skidding turn at the top of a climb. After reversing direction in the turn, the airplane dived toward the ground. The airplane struck the ground before completing the pull out at the bottom. The witnesses said the airplane was 'perilously low ...[and] needed another 300 feet, minimum, on top of what he had.' A review of one videotape revealed the airplane's height above the ground prior to its final descent could not be estimated. However, the maneuvers observed were consistent with the witness accounts. Engine noise was smooth and uninterrupted until ground contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA061