Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE N60739, Monday 27 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2000
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60739
MSN: H2-97-8-312
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:U08
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyrocopter was seen porpoising over the runway when it became inverted and impacted the runway from 100 feet agl. The gyrocopter was destroyed in the ensuing post-impact fire. The pilot had indicated to a hangar mate and his spouse that this was the maiden flight. The pilot had purchased the gyrocopter a year earlier and conducted only taxi runs and engine ground runs during that time. A witness saw him take off and immediately saw the gyrocopter porpoising. The gyrocopter left the airport environment for a few minutes and then made a turn back towards the runway. The porpoising was observed to have stopped, and then started up again with an increase in intensity. A witness heard the engine power back and then saw the gyrocopter become inverted and impact the runway. Another witness stated that he saw the gyrocopter takeoff and noted that the main rotor blades appeared to be turning slowly. A review of the pilot's airman's certificate revealed that he did not hold a rotorcraft rating.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to obtain/maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inexperience in rotorcraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20680&key=1