Accident Stolte DEUCE N10RS, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Stolte DEUCE
Owner/operator:Steverson, Joseph H.
Registration: N10RS
MSN: 144
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prentiss, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A FAMILY MEMBER AND OTHER WITNESSES IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE PILOT'S HOUSE. THE PLANE WAS SEEN TO PITCH UP AND ENTER A HAMMERHEAD STALL, FOLLOWED BY A WING-OVER AND SPIN TO THE RIGHT. AN INCREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD AS THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW BEHIND A HILL. THE PILOT'S SON STATED HIS FATHER HAD NOT RECEIVED FORMAL TRAINING IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT AND THAT HE WAS SELF-TAUGHT. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-CRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATIC FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER AND RECOVERING FROM A SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, LACK OF FORMAL TRAINING IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM AEROBATICS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA162

Location