Incident RotorWay Exec 162F N426DM, Thursday 4 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2024
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N426DM
MSN: 6355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Maybee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An exeperimental RotorWay Exec 162F, amateur built by Mark Naumer, experienced an engine failure and made a hard autorotated forced landing to open farm field terrain near Maybee, Michigan.
The two were not injured and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/detroit/news/helicopter-crashes-in-monroe-county-michigan/
https://www.13abc.com/video/2024/07/03/no-one-injured-after-helicopter-crashes-monroe-co/
https://www.fox2detroit.com/news/helicopter-crashes-monroe-county-farmers-field-no-injuries-reported
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xmv23bx_BA
FAA ASIAS

Location