Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor C-GONT, Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GONT
MSN: 414A0050
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:15 nm NE of Montreal-St Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Montreal-St Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 414A was on a visual flight rules flight from Québec/Jean Lesage Airport (CYQB), QC, to Montréal/St-Hubert Airport, QC (CYHU) with only the pilot on board. On descent to the destination about 15 nautical miles northeast of the CYHU facility, the pilot noticed smoke coming from the right engine in the cockpit. On final approach, the smoke intensified and the pilot secured the engine for landing. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24 and the pilot was neither injured nor inconvenienced.
The subsequent mechanical inspection revealed a crack near the base of the number 1 cylinder. The engine was removed for repair.

Sources:

TSB