Accident Stephens Akro N69TA, Sunday 19 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Stephens Akro
Owner/operator:Mullens, Shawn R.
Registration: N69TA
MSN: 01TA
Total airframe hrs:531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKE OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THE INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD 163 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH TEN HOURS IN THE SAME AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA122

Location