Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ519, Thursday 6 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:RAF 578 Sqn.
Registration: MZ519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, near Selby
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a bombing mission in France, as a result of engine fire after being hit by flak. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

www.bbc.com