Accident Monnett Sonerai II LST N43804, Sunday 22 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II LST
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43804
MSN: 34LTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elgin, IL (LL53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness on the ground observed the two airplanes approaching his farm from the northeast. He said that the two airplanes were just about overhead when the airplane on the right [north], the one slightly aft of the other airplane, drifted into the other airplane. The witness said that he heard a 'pop,' and then watched the airplanes come down. The witness lost sight of both airplanes as they went behind a line of trees running along the south side of his farmhouse. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. CAUSE: The pilot of the other aircraft failure to maintain adequate clearance.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09521