Accident Christen Eagle II N11GS, Friday 10 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N11GS
MSN: 0001-SPRAGUE
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Adams, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CHRISTIAN EAGLE WAS COMING IN FOR A TOUCH AND GO WHEN IT SANK INTO TREES, TURNED AROUND AND BECAME INVOLVED IN A POSTCRASH FIRE. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT FATALLY INJURED. A PILOT WHO PRECEDED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT SAID THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AND THAT THE GUSTY CONDITIONS WERE INTERMITTENT. NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30796