Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) TR-ABS, Thursday 21 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:18:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Afrijet Business Service
Registration: TR-ABS
MSN: 829
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Afrijet Flight J7 342 landed at Sao Tome International Airport at 18:10 UTC. The crew taxied the aircraft to a parking position at ramp as instructed by marshalling personnel.
Immediately the crew shut down engine no.1 and requested the connection of ground power to allow the procedure for disembarking of passengers.

After connecting the ground power unit (GPU) to the aircraft by the mechanic, the ramp assistant removed the tractor from the GPU, switched it on and drove away. Turning left he saw the mechanic standing close to the nose of the aircraft and being unable to stop the tractor he hit him, lost the control of the tractor, turning again to the left and hitting at
this time the forward right side of the fuselage near the socket causing a serious rupture.
Without delay the flight crew shut down engine no.2 and as a safety measure they switched off all systems in the aircraft.

CAUSAL FACTORS
1 In a hurry and speeding while driving the tractor led the ramp assistant to lose control and consequently having caused the accident.

CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS
1 Steering will and braking system faulty.
2 Improper maintenance which led to faulty tractor steering wheel and braking system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Report number: AC/21/03/2019/RF
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CNIPAIA

Location