Accident Rutan Long-EZ N196MS, Thursday 22 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1986
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N196MS
MSN: 1196
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (TO4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER HITTING TREES ON SHORT FINAL FOLLOWING AN INFLIGHT FIRE AND AN ENG FAILURE. THE ACFT WAS ON IT'S FIRST FLT FOLLOWING AN ENG OVERHAUL AND HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 2 MINUTES WHEN GROUND AND AIR OBSERVERS NOTICED SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE ENG COMPARTMENT. THE OBSERVERS INFORMED THE PLT AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TURN TO RETURN TO THE airport WHEN THE Engine quit. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. ON SHORT FINAL, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES, IMPACTED IN A STREET AND SKIDDED INTO 2 VEHICLES PARKED IN A DRIVEWAY. THE PLT DIED AS A RESULT OF THE ENSUING FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33556