Accident Cessna U206F Stationair VH-STL, Friday 11 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2002
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-STL
MSN: U206-03389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 9 km E of Horn Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Badu Island, QLD
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at sea approximately 3 nautical miles east of Horn Island. The body of the pilot and sole occupant was never found.

Factors:
1. Weather conditions at Horn Island aerodrome were less than visual meteorological conditions at the time of the occurrence.
2. The pilot was not current for flight in IMC.
3. The pilot lost control of the aircraft at an altitude from which recovery was not considered possible.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200200035
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200200035/