Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla unreg., Friday 4 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:19:43
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees as the non-certificated pilot maneuvered the unregistered airplane over a residential area. In accordance with Federal Aviation Regulation Part 103, the accident airplane was to be used for flight instruction only. Family members reported that the pilot and his passenger routinely flew the accident airplane in the community. The limited examination the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering that resulted in the collision with trees and the ground.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X21650