Accident Ikarus C42 FB80 G-CICG, Wednesday 18 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-CICG Group
Registration: G-CICG
MSN: 1304-7259
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB80, G-CICG: Right main landing gear collapsed on landing due to damage sustained during an attempted landing at Chilbolton, Hampshire. Aircraft returned to Popham Airfield, Hampshire, 18 April 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot made an approach to the grass Runway 24 at Chilbolton, which is an un‑manned airfield, after noting that the windsock indicated a strong crosswind from the east-southeast.

He adopted a ‘crabbed’ final approach, with the aircraft pointing to the left of the runway, and he focussed on maintaining the correct airspeed, monitoring the windsock and remaining clear of power lines situated close to the airfield boundary.

While flaring to land, the pilot noticed a row of traffic cones on the grass ahead, so he aborted his landing and increased power but, as he did so he heard a “thump”. He climbed away, assuming the aircraft had hit a cone which was intended to indicate the runway was unavailable, and he then diverted to Popham, his home airfield.

Runway 21 was in use at Popham and the aircraft touched down on the left mainwheel first, due to a crosswind component of approximately 11 kt from the left. However, when the right mainwheel touched down, the gear leg separated at its airframe attachment points and the aircraft ground looped to the right, before coming to rest with the right wingtip touching the grass.

After the pilot had shut down and vacated the aircraft, he realised that the main landing gear leg had detached, due to damage sustained when it struck the traffic cone at Chilbolton.

Following subsequent enquiries, the pilot discovered that the aircraft had hit and destroyed one of several traffic cones, placed to deter pilots from using a strip of rough ground to the left of Runway 24 at Chilbolton.

The pilot regarded himself as familiar with Chilbolton, although he had not landed there for eight months, and he knew there was likely to be a contrast in colour between the runway and the rough ground to the side.

Unfortunately, due to the ambient conditions, he was distracted, and he did not see the white markings by the runway threshold and misidentified the darker coloured strip of rough ground to be the runway.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Right main landing gear leg detached". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b2904b0ed915d2cb16268cd/Ikarus_C42_FB80_G-CICG_07-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CICG.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-CICG Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) 15 July 2018: G-CICG