Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N8007J, Saturday 8 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Judith Gill Wagner
Registration: N8007J
MSN: 60-0493-160
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIJ5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:Farmington, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED INTO IFR CONDITIONS WITH A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT AND HIS WIFE, AN INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT, IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED CLIMBING THROUGH 2800 FT MSL, THE RADAR CONTROLLER OBSERVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DEVIATED FROM THE COURSE AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. HE ATTEMPTED TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PILOT, BUT WAS UNABLE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVER IN AND OUT OF THE OVERCAST. TWO WITNESSES WATCHED IT CHANGE COURSE TO THE RIGHT FROM SOUTHEAST TO NORTHWEST, PULL UP INTO THE OVERCAST, THEN DIVE OUT OF THE CLOUDS IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND CRASH. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESIGNED TO BE FLOWN IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS FROM ONLY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03643