Accident Senior Aero Sport D-260 N35250, Friday 15 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:18:10
Type:Senior Aero Sport D-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35250
MSN: 10
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT WAS IN LVL FLT AT LOW ALT WHEN IT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMBING MANEUVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED IN APRX A 75 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS IN A RIGHT BANK & WAS SPINNING OR SPIRALING TO THE RIGHT WHEN IT CRASHED. THERE WAS VIRTUALLY NO MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD TESTED POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL, BUT NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO SHOW THAT HE WAS FLYING THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34385