Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N2726Z, Friday 1 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:Montague Aviation
Registration: N2726Z
MSN: 245
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE LAST TRANSMISSION BY THE PILOT STATED HE WAS GOING TO SEE WHAT THE GLIDER COULD DO BESIDES STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THEY HEARD A LOUD POP AND OBSERVED THE GLIDER, MINUS THE LEFT WING, IN A VERTICAL DESCENT AND COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WING SPAR BROKE TWO FEET FROM THE ROOT. A METALLURGICAL TEST PERFORMED ON THE SPAR REPORTED THAT THE SPAR BROKE IN A POSITIVE (UP) OVERLOAD. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THE ACFT WAS PLACARDED FOR PLT WT NOT TO EXCEED 166 LBS. THE REC PLT WEIGHED 210 LBS. A SCHWEIZER SERVICE BULLETIN RESTRICTS THIS SAILPLANE FROM AEROBATICS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26273