Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N36175, Tuesday 17 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Caesar Creek Concors
Registration: N36175
MSN: 23
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO ACHIEVE A CLUB DURATION/ALTITUDE GAIN GOAL AND RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE AT 1,000 FT AS OPPOSED TO THE REQUESTED 3,000 FT TOW. THE PLT COMMUNICATED WITH ANOTHER GLIDER PLT IN THE AREA AND STATED HE WAS GETTING LOW AND HAD TO LAND. A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON A LOW AND SLOW FINAL APPROACH. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER BANKED RIGHT AND TURNED 270 DEGREES BEFORE IT SUDDENLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN FROM APRX 150 FT AGL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. SEVEN MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT FAILED A PRIVATE GLIDER PLT CHECKRIDE DUE TO HIS LANDING APPROACH PROCEDURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33749
NTSB Identification: ATL86FA174