Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3616Z, Saturday 2 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1996
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:The Cloud Base
Registration: N3616Z
MSN: 9
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:Subaru%20LEGACY%20EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observe the glider to come from behind the mountains in a wings level attitude, traveling in a northeast direction. She said the glider made a complete 360-degree roll to the right about its longitudibal axis. The glider rolled out on a more easterly heading, then began losing altitude in an increasingly nose down attitude and entered either a spin or spiral. She then observed the wings to fail and fold aft along the fuselage. According to NTSB's metallurgist's report, 'all fractures in both wing sections were typical of overstress separations. No evidence of fatigue or other types of preexisting cracking was found.'

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft by performing an aerobatic maneuver, resulting in total failure of the wing spar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA033

Location