Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N603MX, Friday 5 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Buzzard Bay Buzzards
Registration: N603MX
MSN: 603
Total airframe hrs:864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%2520O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marston Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed the glider as it was being towed during takeoff. They reported that after becoming airborne, it pitched up, down, and up again, in excess of 45 degrees, then the tow rope broke. The glider then entered a right turn and rolled into a 1-1/2 turn spin to the right. Subsequenlty, the glider impacted in a grassy area next to parked airplanes on the airport. The pilot was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the following day. No evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found, and flight control continuity was confirmed.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the glider while being towed during takeoff, which resulted in a pitch oscillation, failure of the tow cable, loss of airspeed, an inadvertent stall/spin, and an uncontrolled collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA140