Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26C N2792Z, Friday 23 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2000
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2792Z
MSN: 294
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:L94
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was observed to continue in a 360-degree turn until it impacted the ground after it made the downwind to base turn for landing. A witness reported having a conversation with the pilot 2 days prior to the accident. The pilot stated to the witness that the flight had gone well and there were no problems noted with the glider. An inspection of the glider was conducted. Control continuity was established from the control stick in the cockpit to the left aileron, rudder, and elevator. One-third of the right wing separated from the wing structure. Control continuity of the outboard portion of the right wing from the aileron to the separated control tube was established. No further discrepancies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft speed and control while maneuvering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21276&key=1