Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2423W, Monday 4 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2423W
MSN: 355
Total airframe hrs:1958 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Truckee, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT GLIDER PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRPLANE WITHOUT COMMUNICATING WITH THE TOW PILOT. THE GLIDER PROCEEDED IN A NORTHEAST DIRECTION TOWARD THE LEE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS. THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST. THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED AT A LOW ALTITUDE DISAPPEARING OVER A RIDGE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A 50 FT TREE ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE TOP THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO RELEASE FROM THE TOW AIRPLANE AT AN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAINS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23451
NTSB Identification: LAX90LA208