Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2478W, Thursday 14 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Ridderhoff, Cornell, C.
Registration: N2478W
MSN: 375
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tow plane pilot reported that the glider released at an estimated altitude of 100-150 feet AGL, approximately midfield, during the takeoff/initial climb. Several witnesses observed the glider yawing/swerving back and forth and then release. The glider pilot executed a left turn back toward the runway. Witnesses reported that during the turn, the glider entered a stall/spin and impacted the ground. No mechanical malfunctions with either the glider's controls or the tow release hook mechanism were found. The tow rope was found to be intact following the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to land after a low altitude tow release, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA217

Location