Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23 N124M, Saturday 24 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:16:35
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124M
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:735 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battleboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battleboro, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SPUN INTO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY ON FINAL APPROACH. THIS GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT AND FLEW IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR OVER AN HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE GLIDER ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, TURN BASE AND OVERSHOOT THE TURN TO FINAL. THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN FOLLOWED BY A SPIN FROM ABOUT 150 AGL. THIS WAS THE FIRST GLIDER FLT FOR THE PLT IN OVER 6 MONTHS. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE NOSE AND LEFT WING. A SHOULDER HARNESS WAS AVAILABLE BUT WAS NOT USED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44410
NTSB Identification: ATL83FA377