Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8392K, Wednesday 15 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1994
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters
Registration: N8392K
MSN: 682B
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A CLEANUP MANEUVER AFTER HIS SEVENTH PASS OVER THE FIELD. DURING THE PASS, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW UNDER A SET OF POWER LINES, THEN COLLIDED WITH A SECOND SET OF LINES. THE POWER LINES WERE PERPENDICULAR TO THE FLIGHTPATH, AND THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. VISIBILITY WAS UNRESTRICTED. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED: 0.197 UG/ML OF FLUOXETINE, 0.087 UG/ML OF NORFLUOXETINE, AND 0.016 UG/ML OF METHAMPHETAMINE; AMPHETAMINE WAS ALSO DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD. A TEST OF HIS URINE SHOWED: 1.578 UG/ML OF METHAMPHETAMINE AND 0.229 UG/ML OF AMPHETAMINE; FLUOXETINE AND NORFLUOXETINE WERE ALSO DETECTED IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF POWER LINES. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO USE OF DRUGS THAT WERE NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA254

Location