Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6617Q, Thursday 21 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Braughton, Terry W.
Registration: N6617Q
MSN: 146B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Foules, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ferriday, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED APPLYING INSECTICIDE TO THE MAIN AREA OF THE FIELD AND WAS 'TRIMMING THE FIELD' WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE. WHILE TRYING TO RECOVER THE PILOT INADVERTANTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE COCKPIT, HOPPER, AND ENGINE WERE CONSUMED BY A POST CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA241

Location