Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N4012Y, Thursday 9 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1991
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters
Registration: N4012Y
MSN: 777B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marysville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AYRES (THRUSH) WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OVER A FIELD ADJACENT TO AN AIRSTRIP FROM WHICH A SCHWEIZER (AG CAT) HAD JUST DEPARTED. THE SCHWEIZER WAS ENROUTE TO PERFORM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT ANOTHER FIELD. AS THE AYRES PILOT WAS BEGINNING TO REVERSE COURSE TO MAKE ANOTHER APPLICATION RUN, THE SCHWEIZER, WHICH WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB, COMMENCED A RIGHT TURN, AND THE FLIGHT PATHS OF THE TWO AIRPLANES CONVERGED. AFTER THE NEARLY HEAD ON COLLISION, THE TWO AIRPLANES DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO THE UNDERLYING FIELD. CAUSE: THE PILOTS' INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OTHER AIR TRAFFIC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17037

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1989 N3633Q Private 0 Grimes, CA sub