Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4654, Tuesday 19 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1987
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gene Bobo
Registration: N4654
MSN: 1076
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dundee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A RICE FIELD, THE ACFT WAS FLYING ACROSS SVRL SMALL DIRT BANKS THAT HAD BEEN FURROWED FOR WATER CTL. DRG A SWATH RUN, IT STRUCK 3 FURROWED BANKS THAT WERE CLOSE TOGETHER, FLIPPED OVER AS IT CRASHED, THEN BURNED. WITNESSESRPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING NORMALLY BFR IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1985 N4654 Dixie Dusters,Inc. 0 Madisonville, TN sub